Week 1: (Sunday, July 30th – Sunday, August 4th)
Date
|
Lectures
|
Lecturer
|
Start
|
End
|
Location
|
Sun. Jul 30th
|
Day 0 – Welcome!
|
|
Welcome remarks & welcome dinner
|
|
5:45 PM
|
10:00 PM
|
Meet in Swope lobby @ 5:45PM Welcome remarks, Speck Auditorium Dinner following, 46 Millfield St.
|
Mon. Jul 31th
|
Day 1 – Math/Biophysics
|
|
Course introductions
|
M. Fee M. Goldman
|
9:00 AM
|
9:30 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Biophysics bootcamp
|
M. Fee
|
9:30 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Linear Algebra & Diff Eq & SVD Bootcamp
|
M. Goldman
|
2:00 PM
|
5:00 PM
|
Speck auditorium
|
Group sports! Volleyball, Soccer, and Frisbee
|
|
5:15 PM
|
6:30 PM
|
Meet in front of Swope, we'll walk to the park
|
MATLAB & Python tutorial (optional)
|
TAs
|
7:45 PM
|
8:45 PM
|
Loeb 153
|
Tues. Aug 1st
|
Day 2 – Math/Biophysics
|
|
Nonlinear dynamics and bifurcations
|
B. Ermentrout
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Ion channels, conductance-based models
|
D. Johnston
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Passive cable theory
|
M. Fee
|
2:00 PM
|
3:00 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
XPP & Channels Tutorial
|
B. Ermentrout
|
3:15PM
|
5:30 PM
|
Loeb 153
|
Backyard Brains
|
G. Gage
|
8:00 PM
|
10:00 PM
|
Lecture: Speck Auditorium | 8-9:00 PM Hands-on Lab: Loeb 153/158 | 9-10:00 PM
|
PS#1 Assigned
|
|
Wed. Aug 2nd
|
Day 3 – Biophysics/Coding
|
|
Active Dendrites
|
B. Mel
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Probability, Info Measures, Latent Variables Tutorial
|
U. Eden
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Intro to Coding, Adaptation & Biophysics
|
A. Fairhall
|
2:00 PM
|
4:00 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
BBQ
|
|
6:00 PM
|
8:00 PM
|
Loeb Courtyard
|
Thu. Aug 3rd
|
Day 4 – Coding/Probabilistic Data Analysis
|
|
Retinal Coding & Circuitry with Synapse Dynamics
|
S. Baccus
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Generalized Linear Models
|
J. Pillow
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Tutorial Classifiers & Probablistic Data Analysis
|
S. Solla
|
2:00 PM
|
4:00 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Fri. Aug 4th
|
Day 5 - Statistical learning, data analysis
|
|
High-Dimensional Statistics with Compressed Sensing
|
S. Ganguli
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Unified Framework for Machine Learning & Statistics
|
S. Ganguli
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
PS#1 Presentation PS#2 Assigned
|
|
8:00 PM
|
9:30 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Sun. Aug 6th
|
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM
|
|
Week 2: (Monday, August 7th – Sunday, August 13th)
Date
|
Lectures
|
Lecturer
|
Start
|
End
|
Location
|
Mon. Aug 7th
|
Day 6 – Circuits
|
|
Linear Network Theory Tutorial
|
M. Goldman
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Evidence Accumulation
|
C. Brody
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Nonlinear Networks & Neural Integration
|
M. Goldman
|
2:00 PM
|
3:30 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Tues. Aug 8th
|
Day 7 – Hippocampal coding & circuits
|
|
Hippocampal & EC Circuitry
|
L. Frank
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Grid Cell Experiments
|
I. Fiete
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Grid Cells Dynamics and Coding
|
I. Fiete
|
2:00 PM
|
3:30 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Wed. Aug 9th
|
Day 8 – Circuits
|
|
Balanced Networks
|
H. Sompolinsky
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
Topic of Choice
|
H. Sompolinsky
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Speck Auditorium
|
PS#2 Presentation
|
|
8:00 PM
|
9:30 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Thu. Aug 10th
|
Day 9 – Learning
|
|
Intro to Learning Theory
|
S. Solla
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
FORCE learning
|
L. Abbott
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Experiment/theory panel
|
|
12:45 PM
|
1:45 PM
|
Meigs Room
|
|
Topic of choice
|
L. Abbott
|
2:00 PM
|
3:30 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
|
Experimental project ideas
|
Greg Gage et al
|
3:30 PM
|
4:00 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
|
T-shirt design due at 11:59 PM
|
Fri. Aug 11th
|
Day 10 – Plasticity
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plasticity
|
S. Fusi
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Intrinsic Plasticity
|
C. Savin
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Sun. Aug 13th
|
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM
|
|
Week 3: (Monday, August 14th – Sunday, August 20th)
Date
|
Lectures
|
Lecturer
|
Start
|
End
|
Location
|
Mon. Aug 14th
|
Day 11– Learning
|
|
Adaptive Nonlinear Control and Dynamic System Identification
|
J.J. Slotine
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Reinforcement Learning
|
J.Berke
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Project Proposals due at 8:00 PM
|
Tue. Aug 15th
|
Day 12– Reinforcement Learning
|
|
Reinforcement Learning
|
M. Lengyel
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Cognitive Learning, Hierarchical Bayes Models
|
J. Tenenbaum
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Project Proposals
|
|
2:00 PM
|
6:00 PM
|
Loeb 263
|
Wed. Aug 16th
|
Day 13– Motor/Reinforcement Learning
|
|
Birdsong dynamics & learning
|
M. Fee
|
9:00 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
BBQ
|
|
6:00 PM
|
8:00 PM
|
Loeb Courtyard
|
Thu. Aug 17th
|
Day 14 – Higher Cognitive Models/ Bridging Scales
|
|
Cognitive Mapping
|
J. Gallant
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Deriving Single Neuron Function & Plasticity
|
D. Chklovskii
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
|
Boat Trip Group 1
|
|
1:15 PM
|
3:00 PM
|
Dock
|
Fri. Aug 18th
|
Day 15– Large-Scale Modeling
|
|
Large-Scale Cortical Modeling
|
X. J. Wang
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Whole Brain Modeling
|
C. Eliasmith
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
|
Boat Trip Group 2
|
|
1:15 PM
|
3:00 PM
|
Dock
|
Sun. Aug 20th
|
Sunday dinner @ 46 Millfield, 6:00 PM
|
|
Week 4: (Monday, August 21st – Thursday, August 24th)
Date
|
Lectures
|
Lecturer
|
Start
|
End
|
Location
|
Mon. Aug 21st
|
Day 16– Perspectives on Computational Neuroscience
|
|
From Bedside to Computational Neuroscience
|
E. Brown
|
9:00 AM
|
10:25 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Topic of Choice (Parkinson’s)
|
N. Kopell
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
|
Women in Science Panel/Discussion
|
|
6:30
|
|
Tue. Aug 22nd
|
Day 17 – Perspectives on Computational Neuroscience
|
|
Topic of Choice
|
E. Marder
|
9:00 AM
|
10:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Topic of Choice (Sleep Spindles/Memory Consolidation)
|
T. Sejnowski
|
10:50 AM
|
12:15 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Scientific ethics panel
|
|
12:30 PM
|
2:45 PM
|
Swope, Meigs Room
|
Wed. Aug 23rd
|
Day 18
|
|
Work on projects
|
|
All day
|
|
|
Thu. Aug 24th
|
Day 19
|
|
Final Presentations
|
|
9:30 AM
|
10:40 AM
|
Loeb G70
|
Group photo
|
|
10:40 AM
|
11:10 AM
|
|
Final Presentations
|
|
11:10 AM
|
12:20 PM
|
Loeb G70
|
Final Presentations
|
|
2:00 PM
|
2:50 PM
|
|
Final Presentations
|
|
3:10 PM
|
4:00 PM
|
|
Banquet dinner
|
|
6:00 PM
|
10:00 PM
|
Swope, Meigs room
|
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.